• Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2018 by Banrion Gaels. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

Date: 24th January 2019

This policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

General statement

The Banrion Gaels Camoige Club fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Banrion Gaels Camoige Club will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Banrion Gaels Camoige Club does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online forms or by subscribing to our website).

 

Third-Party Service Providers

The Banrion Gaels Camoige Club use other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. This may include (but are not limited to) the storage of personal information. The access our third-party service providers have to your personal information is only required for them to perform their tasks. They are under no circumstances permitted to use it for any other purpose.

Collection and use of non-personal information

This website may also collect and store information about you with regards to your use of our website by using ‘Cookies’, Google Analytics, or other similar web technologies. The information obtained is used to analyse and track user behaviour so enable us personalise your experience. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

The Banrion Gaels Camoige Club will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Banrion Gaels Camoige Club never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the Banrion Gaels Camoige Club, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Accuracy of Personal Stored Information

In compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003, you have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us by writing to:

Chairperson, Banrion Gaels Camoige Club, .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at banriongaels@gmail.com. On verification we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. To protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

If someone else has posted your personal information on our website without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us at banriongaels@gmail.com.

 

Data Retention

The information we obtain from you or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The data held will only be used for as long as necessary and for the purpose for which it was provided.

 

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the Banrion Gaels Camoige Club by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

 

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Related Links

Cookie Policy

Data Protection